Theatre Is Alive!

The 6th Annual Gawad Buhay Awards took place at the Little Theater of the Cultural Center Of The Philippines (CCP) last June 6.  Gawad Buhay is the Philippine Legitimate Stage Artists Group's (Philstage) local version of Broadway’s Tony Awards.  It was truly a night of celebration where different theatre and ballet companies gather to honour our fellow artists.  

I was invited to be one of the presenters that evening, which was so much fun because I didn't have to sit and nervously waiting for my category which was a totally different scenario when I was nominated in 2010 for my work in Repertory Philippines' Sweeney Todd.  I was nervous cause to win a Gawad Buhay is really a big thing for us theatre artists.  My friend and co-star Marvin Ong won that year which he totally deserved!  I would have voted for him too!   This year's production was by far the best.  George De Jesus and his production team did a fantastic job, the show was seamless and professionally done.  The great thing about it is everyone who worked in the production both on and off stage did it all for the love of theatre.  We all went there to be a part of an evening where we just wanted to have a fun and great time with our fellow artists.  The vibe that night was electrifying.  The audience were all supportive and simply generous with their applause and laughter.  

The Natatanging Gawad Buhay lifetime achievement award were given to actress Naty Crame Rogers and choreographer/critic Basilio Esteban Villaruz.

The scene backstage was so much fun, we were all having our own party where red and white wine was being passed around.  We are already planning for next year's ceremony where we will ask each presenter to contribute to the craft table.  

Being nominated in a legitimate award giving body is truly an honour and I congratulate all of them.  The winners totally deserved their trophies which was designed and created by renowned visual artist Reg Yuson.  I am also honoured to be a part of the cast of 9Works Theatrical's Grease.  We won "Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical",  A huge congratulations to Robbie Guevara our director and the rest of the cast and production team for a job well done!  Santi, Anna, Toff, JonJon, Mio and Robbie you guys ROCK!  

I am so proud to be a part of a community that celebrates art and strives for excellence!  Theatre is alive and kicking in the Philippines.

The full list of winners at the 6th Gawad Buhay Awards:
Outstanding Original Libretto: RODY VERA, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
Outstanding Translation or Adaptation: RODY VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Musical Direction: JOSEFINO (CHINO) TOLEDO, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Original Musical Composition: JOSEFINO (CHINO) TOLEDO, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production: CARLO PACIS, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical: ALDEN LUGNASIN, “Ibalong” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Costume Design: LEEROY NEW, “Ibalong” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Lighting Design: JOLU ESCANO, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
Outstanding Sound Design: TJ RAMOS, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Set Design: MIO INFANTE, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Female Lead Performance in a Play: REGINA DE VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Male Lead Performance in a Play: BART GUINGONA, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
Female Featured Performance in a Play: RAQUEL PARENO, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Male Featured Performance in a Play: JOAQUIN VALDES, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
Female Lead Performance in a Musical: CRIS VILLONCO, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
Male Lead Performance in a Musical: ROBBIE ZIALCITA, “The Producers” (Rep)
Female Featured Performance in a Musical: SHAMAINE CENTENERA BUENCAMINO, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
Male Featured Performance in a Musical: AUDIE GEMORA, “The Producers” (Rep)
Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance: CARISSA ADEA, “Rock Supremo” (Ballet Philippines)
Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance: CYRIL FALLAR, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance: GUIA GEQUINTO, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance: EARL JOHN ARISOLA, “Rock Supremo” (Ballet Philippines)
Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance: LISA MACUJA-ELIZALDE, The “Nutcracker” (Ballet Manila)
Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance: JEAN MARC CORDERO, “Giselle” (Ballet Philippines)
Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance: RITA WINDER, “Giselle” (Ballet Philippines)
Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance: GERARDO FRANCISCO JR., “Le Corsaire” (Ballet Manila)
Outstanding Modern Dance Production: “A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM” (Ballet Philippines)
Outstanding Classical Dance Production: “THE NUTCRACKER” (Ballet Manila)
Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play or Musical: TUXQS RUTAQUIO AND RODY VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play: “DER KAUFMANN” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)
Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance: “A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM” (Ballet Philippines)
Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance: “GISELLE” (Ballet Philippines)
Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play: “DER KAUFMANN” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical: “GREASE” (9 Works Theatrical)
Outstanding Production for Children—Play, Musical or Dance: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)
Outstanding Original Musical: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)


NOTE:  All photos are owned by this blogger. If you wish to use them, I would appreciate it if you ask my permission first and be given proper acknowledgement when you post them in whatever format whether on print or on social media. Thank you.


The 6th Gawad Buhay tophies designed and created by Reg Yuson

My Grease Family!

Philippine Opera Company

Christian Bautista and Liesl Batucan with the legendary Naty Crame Rogers

So proud of these two actors who have made a name for themselves in the
international scene - John Arcilla and Jake Macapagal

Chrome Cosio and the "bantay" of the trophies Madeleine Nicolas

With my super friends Chrome and Che Cosio

Hosts Christian Bautista & Karylle flanked by the members of the POC

With my co-presenters Carla Guevara-Laforteza and Ricci Chan

Musical genius, Vince De Jesus and Brilliant actor, Topper Fabregas (I am still baffled as to why you were not nominated this year)



Host - Ricci Chan

CCP's Chris Millado

Randy Villarama & Liesl Batucan doing an excerpt from
"Portrait of an Artist as a Filipino"


The cast of Grease

The cast of Grease

TP's Nicolo Magno

Ballet Philippines

An excerpt from TP's "Sandosenang Sapatos"

Audie Gemora wins Best Featured Actor in a Musical for his work in
Repertory Philippine's The Producers

Jaime Del Mundo receives the award for Trumpets' Bluebird of Happiness

Carla Guevara Laforteza and Sandino Martin 

Robie Zialcita wins Best Actor In A Musical for his work in
Repertory Philippines' The Producers

An excerpt from Repertory Philippines' The Producers

Philstage President - Audie Gemora

Theatre Legends - Joy Virata and CB Garrucho

The cast of Trumpets' The Bluebird of Happiness

The hosts of the 6th Gawad Buhay Awards - Karylle, Christian Bautista and Ricci Chan

Ballet Philippines President - Margie Moran Floirendo

We WON!!!! 9Works Theatrical's Grease!

We WON!!!! 9Works Theatrical's Grease!

We WON!!!! 9Works Theatrical's Grease!

We WON!!!! 9Works Theatrical's Grease!

Comments

Popular Posts